SCOTUS Clarifies Where EPA Challenges May Be Brought
[…] The statute further explains which circuit court each challenge should be filed. For nationally applicable final actions, such as National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS), the EPA’s action can only be reviewed by the D.C. Circuit. For locally or regionally applicable actions, like State Implementation Plans (SIPs), the action should be filed in the appropriate regional circuit court. For example, if a petitioner wanted to challenge the EPA’s approval of Indiana’s SIP, the challenge should only be filed with the Seventh Circuit. Section 7607(b)(1) includes an exception to this local or regional applicability rule, which allows a challenge to be filed in the D.C. Circuit “if [it] is based on a determination of nationwide scope of effect” and “if in taking such action [EPA] finds and publishes that such action is based on such a determination.”

EPA v. Calumet Shreveport Refining, LLC, 605 U.S. --- (2025)

One of the other “tools” the EPA uses to protect air quality is the CAA’s Renewable Fuel Program (RFP).